Pacific Teams Bring Back Stars

By
Updated: November 15, 2017

Toa Samoa captain Frank Pritchard and halfback Ben Roberts will return for Friday night’s Rugby League World Cup quarter-final against Australia in Darwin, while lock Leeson Ah Mau has been recalled to the starting line-up.

Pritchard and Roberts did not play in last Saturday’s 14-14 draw against Scotland, which earned Samoa a play-off berth due to a superior for-and-against than the Bravehearts.

Papua New Guinea coach Michael Marum has also named star five-eighth Ase Boas for Sunday’s quarter-final showdown with England in Melbourne after resting the Queensland Cup player of the year from last weekend’s 64-0 defeat of USA.

Lachlan Lam makes way for Boas, despite scoring two tries in his Test debut for the Kumuls.

In other quarter-final team news, Tonga strike centre Michael Jennings has been chosen for Saturday’s match against Lebanon in Christchurch after missing last Saturday’s epic 28-22 win over New Zealand with a hamstring injury.

Cedars coach Brad Fittler has only named 20 players due to injury, including Chris Saab, who is on an extended bench, after being forced from the field with concussion in last Saturday night’s 34-0 loss to Australia.

The match was Saab’s first of the tournament after he was knocked out in the warm-up for the opening clash with France and failed to recover in time for Lebanon’s next game against England. 

Fiji coach Michael Potter has named an unchanged side for the quarter-final against New Zealand in Wellington on Saturday night.

TEAMS

 

Australia v Samoa

Darwin Stadium, Friday 7.05pm (local)

Referee: Phil Bentham

Touch Judges: Chris Sutton, Belinda Sleeman

Video Referee: Ashley Klein

 

Australia

1   Billy SLATER 

2   Dane GAGAI

3   William CHAMBERS

4   Joshua DUGAN

5   Valentine HOLMES

6   Michael MORGAN

7   Cooper CRONK

8   Aaron WOODS

9   Cameron SMITH (c)

10  David KLEMMER

11  Boyd CORDNER

12  Matthew GILLETTT

13  Joshua MCGUIRE 14  

15  Jordan MCLEAN

16  Reagan CAMPBELL-GILLARD

17  Tyson FRIZELL

18  Felise KAUFUSI

19  Cameron MUNSTER

20  James MALONEY

21  Ben HUNT

Samoa

1    Young TONUMAIPEA

2    Matthew WRIGHT

3    Ricky LEUTELE

4    Joseph LEILUA

5    Timoteo LAFAI

6    Jarome LUAI

7    Ben RONERTS

8    Junior PAULO

9    Jazz TEVAGA

10   Herman ESE’ESE

11   Joshua PAPALII

12   Frank PRITCHARD

13   Leeson AH MAU

14   Fa’amanu BROWN

15   Bunty AFOA

16   Suaia MATAGI

17   Joseph PAULO ©

18   Zane MUSGROVE

19   Frank WINTERSTEIN

20   Pita GODINET  

21   Ken MAUMALO 

Tonga v Lebanon

Christchurch Stadium, Saturday 5.05pm (local)

Referee: Gerard Sutton

Touch Judges: Robert Hicks, Dave Munro

Video Referee: Ashley Klein

Tonga

1   William HOPOATE

2   Daniel TUPOU

3   Michael JENNINGS

4   Konrad HURRELL

5   David FUSITU’A

6   Tuimoala LOLOHEA

7   Mafoa’aeata HINGANO

8   Andrew FIFITA

9   Sione KATOA

10  Sio Siua TAUKEIAHO

11  Manu MA’U

12  Sika MANU (c)

13  Jason TAUMALOLO

14  Siliva HAVILI

15  Sam MOA

16  Tevita PANGAI JNR

17  Ben MURDOCH-MASILA

18  Ukuma TA’AI

19  Joe OFAHENGAUE

20  Mahe FONUA 

21  Samisoni LANGI

Lebanon

1    Anthony LAYOUN

2    Travis ROBINSON

3    James ELIAS

4    Adam DOUEIHI

5    Abbas MISKI

6    Mitchell MOSES

7    Robbie FARAH ©

8    Tim MANNAH

9    Michael LICHAA

10   Alex TWAL

11   Nick KASSIS

12   Ahmad ELLAZ

13  Jamie CLARK

14   Mitchell MAMARY

15   Raymond MOUJALLI

16   Elias SUKKAR

17   Jason WEHBE

18   Andrew KAZZI

19   Chris SAAB

20   Bilal MAARBANI

New Zealand v Fiji

Wellington Regional Stadium, Saturday 7.35pm (local)

Referee: Matt Cecchin

Touch Judges: Chris Kendall, Michael Wise

Video Referee: Bernard Sutton

New Zealand

1    Roger TUIVASA-SHECK

2    Dallin WATENE-ZELEZNIAK

3    Dean WHARE

4    Bradley TAKAIRANGI

5    Jordan RAPANA

6    Te Maire MARTIN 

7    Shaun JOHNSON

8    Martin TAUPAU

9    Danny LEVI

10   Jared WAEREA-HARGREAVES

11   Simon MANNERING

12   Joseph TAPINE

13   Adam BLAIR (c)

14   Nelson ASOFA-SOLOMONA

15   Russell PACKER

16   Isaac LIU

17   Kodi NIKORIMA

18   Kenny BROMWICH

19   Jason NIGHTINGALE

20   Peta HIKU

21   Addin FONUA-BLAKE

Fiji

1   Kevin NAIQAMA (c)

2   Suliasi VUNIVALU

3   Taane MILNE

4   Akuila UATE

5   Marcelo MONTOYA

6   Jarryd HAYNE

7   Henry RAIWALUI

8   Ashton SIMS

9   Apisai KOROISAU

10  Eloni VUNAKECE

11  Viliame KIKAU

12  Brayden WILIAME

13  Tui KAMIKAMICA

14  Joe LOVODUA

15  Jacob SAIFITI

16  Junior ROQICA

17  Ben NAKUBUWAI

18  James STORER

19  Salesi FAINGAA

20  Sitiveni MOCEIDREKE

21  Pio SOKOBALAVU

England v Papua New Guinea

Melbourne Rectangular Stadium, Sunday 4.05pm (local)

Referee: James Child

Touch Judges: Mark Craven, Chris Butler

Video Referee: Steve Chiddy

England

1   Gareth WIDDOP

2   Jermaine MCGILLVARY

3   Kallum WATKINS

4   John BATEMAN

5   Ryan HALL

6   Kevin Brown

7   Luke GALE

8   Chris HILL

9   Josh HODGSON

10  James GRAHAM

11  Sam BURGESS

12  Elliott WHITEHEAD

13  Sean O’LOUGHLIN (c)

14  Alex WALMSLEY

15  Thomas BURGESS

16  Ben CURRIE

17  James ROBY

18  Chris HEIGHINGTON

19  Mark PERCIVAL

20  Stefan RATCHFORD

21  George WILLIAMS

Papua New Guinea

1  David MEAD (c)

2  Justin OLAM

3  Kato OTTIO

4  Nene MACDONALD

5  Garry LO

6  Ase BOAS 

7  Watson BOAS

8  Moses MENINGA

9  James SEGEYARO

10  Luke PAGE

11  Rhyse MARTIN

12  Willie MINOGA

13  Paul AITON

14  Kurt BAPTISTE

15  Stargroth AMEAN

16  Stanton ALBERT

17  Rod Griffin

18  Enock MAKI

19  Wartovo PUARA

20  Thompson TETEHE

21  Lachlan LAM

Source: http://www.broncos.com.au/news/2017/11/14/pacific_teams_bring_.html





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *