[Women's World Cup] List of squads

By
Updated: October 12, 2017

Three squads have been named so far for the 2017 Women’s Rugby League World Cup starting next month.

The Australia Jillaroos, the England Lionesses and the Canada Ravens have all unveiled their sides.

Still to be named are the New Zealand Kiwi Ferns, the Papua New Guinea Orchids and Cook Islands (the Cooks).

Sydney’s Southern Cross Group Stadium will be used for all pool games and the semi-finals with the final to be played at Brisbane’s Suncorp Stadium on December 2.

The pool games have been set down as tripleheaders on November 16, 19 and 22 followed by the semis on November 26.

AUSTRALIA | THE JILLAROOS

Kezie Apps (Helensburgh, NSW)

Chelsea Baker (Wallabies Gladstone, Qld)

Heather Ballinger (Wests Panthers, Qld)

Annette Brander (Beerwah Bulldogs, Qld)

Brittany Breayley (Brothers Ipswich, Qld)

Sam Bremner (Helensburgh, NSW)

Ali Brigginshaw (Brothers Ipswich, Qld)

Karina Brown (Easts Tigers, Qld)

Nakia Davis-Welsh (Redfern All Blacks, NSW)

Vanessa Foliaki (Easts Tigers, NSW)

Steph Hancock (Easts Tigers, Qld)

Isabelle Kelly (North Newcastle, NSW)

Renae Kunst (Wests Panthers, Qld)

Corban McGregor (Cronulla-Caringbah, NSW)

Caitlin Moran (North Newcastle, NSW)

Lavina O’Mealey (Redfern All Blacks, NSW)

Talesha Quinn (Cronulla-Caringbah, NSW)

Ruan Sims (Cronulla-Caringbah, NSW)

Maddie Studdon (Redfern All Blacks, NSW)

Zahara Temara (Burleigh Bears, Qld)

Simaima Taufa (Mounties, NSW)

Elianna Walton (Greenacre, NSW)

Meg Ward (Northern Territory, NT)

Rebecca Young (North Newcastle, NSW)

AUSTRALIA JILLAROOS AT WRLWC2017 | POOL GAMES

v Cook Islands

4.00pm, Thursday, November 16

Southern Cross Group Stadium, Sydney

v England Lionesses

1.45pm, Sunday, November 19

Southern Cross Group Stadium, Sydney

v Canada Ravens

4.00pm, Wednesday, November 22

Southern Cross Group Stadium, Sydney

ENGLAND | THE LIONESSES

Amy Hardcastle (Bradford Bulls)

Andrea Dobson (Featherstone Rovers)

Beth Sutcliffe (Bradford Bulls)

Charlotte Booth (Bradford Bulls)

Claire Garner (Bradford Bulls)

Danielle Bound (Thatto Heath, St Helens)

Danika Priim (Bradford Bulls)

Emily Rudge (Thatto Heath, St Helens)

Emma Slowe (Featherstone Rovers)

Faye Gaskin (Thatto Heath, St Helens)

Jenny Welsby (Thatto Heath, St Helens)

Jessica Courtman (Bradford Bulls)

Jodie Cunningham (Thatto Heath, St Helens)

Katherine Hepworth (Castleford Tigers)

Kayleigh Bulman (Featherstone Rovers)

Kirsty Moroney (Bradford Bulls)

Lois Forsell (Bradford Bulls)

Rachel Thompson (Thatto Heath, St Helens)

Rhiannon Marshall (Featherstone Rovers)

Sarah Dunn (Featherstone Rovers)

Shona Hoyle (Bradford Bulls)

Stacey White (Bradford Bulls)

Tara-Jane Stanley (Thatto Heath, St Helens)

ENGLAND LIONESSES AT WRLWC2017 | POOL GAMES

v Papua New Guinea Orchids

6.30pm, Thursday, November 16

Southern Cross Group Stadium, Sydney

v Australia Jillaroos

1.45pm, Sunday, November 19

Southern Cross Group Stadium, Sydney

v Cook Islands

1.45pm, Wednesday, November 22

Southern Cross Group Stadium, Sydney

CANADA | THE RAVENS

Maira Acevedo (British Columbia)

Gillian Boag (British Columbia)

Nina Bui (Ontario)

Andrea Burk (British Columbia)

Christina Burnham (British Columbia)

Mackenzie Fane (Ontario)

Kathleen Grudzinski (British Columbia)

Janai Haupapa (Alberta)

Michelle Helmeczi (Alberta)

Natalie King (British Columbia)

Kelcey Leavitt (Alberta)

Mandy Marchak (British Columbia)

Sabrina McDaid (Ontario)

Wealtha Jade Menin Naglis (Alberta)

Fedelia Omoghan (Ontario)

Megan Pakulis (Ontario)

Irene Patrinos (Ontario)

Stevi Schnoor (British Columbia)

Natasha Smith (British Columbia)

Elizabeth Steele (Alberta)

Natalie Tam (Ontario)

Tiera Thomas-Reynolds (Ontario)

Barbara Waddell (Forrestville Ferrets)

Petra Woods (Ontario)

CANADA RAVENS AT WRLWC2017 | POOL GAMES

v New Zealand Kiwi Ferns

1.45pm, Thursday, November 16

Southern Cross Group Stadium, Sydney

v Papua New Guinea Orchids

6.30pm, Sunday, November 19

Southern Cross Group Stadium, Sydney

v Australia Jillaroos

4.00pm, Wednesday, November 22

Southern Cross Group Stadium, Sydney

Source: http://www.warriors.co.nz/news/2017/10/11/_wrlwc2017_three_squ.html





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *