Junior Reps – Finals Week One

By
Updated: April 21, 2017

The Parramatta Eels Harold Matthews and SG Ball side have come away with victories in Week One of the Junior Representative Final Series whilst the Tarsha Gale have gone down to the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs.

SG BALL

The Parramatta Eels came away with a convincing 52-12 victory over the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs at Leichardt Oval on Saturday 15 April.

The Blue & Gold came away with a 10 try to two victory, with Mark Tepu-Smith crossing for two, whilst the remaining were evenly split.

With the victory, the SG Ball will have a bye this week in the semi final after progressing straight through to the preliminary final.

Parramatta Eels 52 (M Tepu-Smith (2), H Dunster, N Aukafolau, JP Nohra, E Parry, L Tapaatoutai, U Lea’aetoa, J Taipari, D Brown tries; K Schneider 6 goals)

def

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 12 (J Winterstein, K Saukuru tries; B Wakeham 2 goals)

HAROLD MATTHEWS

The young Blue & Gold side have come away with a 30-10 victory over the Cronulla Sharks at Leichardt Oval on Saturday 15 April.

Campbell Byrd crossed for two tries, whilst Tevita Masima, Viliami Penisini, Bailey Biondi-Odo and Samuel Hughes all crossed for a try in the sixth try to two victory.

With the victory, the Harold Matthews Cup side will have a bye this week in the semi final after progressing straight through to the preliminary final

Parramatta Eels 30 (C Byrd 2, T Masima, V Penisini B Bioni-Odo, S Hughes tries; T Field 3 goals)

def

Cronulla Sharks 10 (J Domazetovski, D Smith tries; T Demeio goal)

TARSHA GALE

The Parramatta Eels Tarsha Gale Nines side suffered a 32-16 defeat to the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs at Belmore Sports Ground on Saturday 15 April.

Christine Paul crossing for three tries in the Eels clash, however the Blue & Gold went down in a seven try to four defeat.

Due to their position on the ladder, the Eels will clash with the Penrith Panthers at UOW Jubilee Oval on Saturday 22 April in the semi finals. Kick off is at 10am.

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 32 (P McGregor 2, A Fasavalu-Fa’amausili 2, A Sinukula, T Wakim, A Fatu tries; G Li 2 goals) 

def

Parramatta Eels 16 (C Pauli 3, P Ruwhiu tries)

Source: http://www.parraeels.com.au/news/2017/04/20/junior_reps_finals_w.html





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *